| Project/Area Number |
16K11570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川木 晴美 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70513670)
吉田 隆一 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80102127)
玉置 幸道 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80197566)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 滅菌象牙質 / オートクレーブ滅菌 / 幹細胞 / ハイブリッド骨補填材 / 非侵襲性 / 硬組織誘導 / 象牙質基質タンパク質 / 糖鎖 / 象牙質 / 歯学 / 歯内療法 / 象牙質基質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to investigate a simple method of applying dentin as a bone replacement material, we disinfected dentin obtained from human teeth that had been preserved after extraction with auroclave sterilization, and attempted to apply it as a bone replacement material. We devised a method to create a hybrid material for use as a bone replacement, whereby dentin, crushed into granular form, was co-cultured with human bone marrow-derived stem cells (hBMSCs). We then implanted the dentin/hBMSC hybrid bone replacement material and a hybrid bone replacement material, prepared using existing artificial bone replacement materials, subcutaneously into the backs of nude mice in order to comparatively analyze the biological responses to both materials. We then investigated the effects of dentin itself, and the utility of the cell engineering composite material composed of dentin and hBMSCs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顎骨の少量の骨造成を目的として、自家骨移植に代わり、移植材採取のための侵襲を回避するため、抜去歯から得た象牙質を骨補填材として応用することを試みた。抜去歯から象牙質を取り出し顆粒状に調整しオートクレーブ滅菌を行って、骨補填材としての有用性を検討した。 さらに、幹細胞を組合せたハイブリッド材料も作製した。そのために滅菌象牙質顆粒とヒト骨髄由来幹細胞(hBMSC)を共培養して象牙質/ hBMSCハイブリッド骨補填材料を得た。この新しい骨補填材をヌードマウスの背側皮下に埋植したところ、既存の人工骨補填材に比べ周囲組織の石灰化を誘導し、象牙質顆粒が骨補填材として有望であることが示唆された。