Dentine-pulp complex from re-defferentiation of blood and oral mucosal cells in bi-phasic scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masataka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員准教授 (70148451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 博史  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00274001)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Ayano
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯の再生 / 幹細胞 / インスリン様成長因子-1 / Mizoribine / 担体 / 粘膜細胞 / 血中細胞 / 生理活性物質 / 口腔粘膜細胞 / 脱分化 / インスリン様成長因子 / 多孔質ハイドロキシアパタイト / 歯髄細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 血液細胞 / nodule / 再分化 / アルギン酸スポンジ / 多孔質セラミックス / 血球系細胞 / Nodule / In vitro / 二相性担体 / 歯髄・象牙質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucosal cells and peripheral blood-derived cells were obtained from rats received the subcutaneous injection of insulin-like growth factor (IGF-1) or Mizoribine (Miz) every 2 days for 2 weeks. Addition of Miz in the culture medium, calcium ion was increased in the medium by the culture of mucosal cells. It seemed that addition of IGF-1 in the culture medium might suppress the proliferation and differentiation of the cells. A biphasic porous scaffolds containing mucosal cells or blood-derived cells by seeding were implanted subcutaneously in the back of syngeneic rats. After 7 weeks, in the scaffolds, hard tissue formation and angiogenesis were observed by mucosal cells and blood cells derived from the IGF-1 injected rats.
The in vitro and in vivo experiments suggested that the biphasic scaffold is an effective for mucosal cell dedifferentiation and hard tissue formation, and for blood vessel induction by blood cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整形外科では骨の再生に骨髄から幹細胞を採取するが、歯科領域では困難である。採取可能な血液または口腔粘膜の細胞から幹細胞を得て骨を再生する手法の確立が重要である。
インスリン様成長因子-1(IGF-1)またはMizoribine(Miz)を皮下に2日毎に2週間投与したラットから得た粘膜細胞と下顎切歯歯髄細胞をIGF-1またはMizを添加して培養した。その結果、Mizで石灰化物の形成が誘導され、IGF-1を皮下注射したラット背部皮下に埋入した二相性多孔質担体に口腔粘膜細胞による骨形成を認めた。組織液中の生理活性物質が骨形成を誘導し、歯の再生の実現にとって二相性担体を用いる意義が認められた。