Establishment of hydroxyapatite film formation condition on dentin by Er:YAG laser deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hontsu Shigeki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (40157102)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Ei
YOSHIKAWA Kazushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEr:YAGレーザー / ハイドロキシアパタイト膜 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 象牙質知覚過敏症 / エナメル質修復 / 口腔内レーザーデポジション / セラミックス / 生体材料 / 歯学 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the fact that laser processing and film formation method with laser were inside and outside unification. That is, the cutting of the dentin and the removal of tartar with the Er:YAG laser were laser processing, and conversely, the laser irradiation of the bulk material (target) of hydroxyapatite (HAp) on the dentin in the oral cavity was laser deposition of HAp film. From this idea, we proposed the Er:YAG pulsed laser deposition (Er: YAG-PLD) method. In this study, first, a mist-supplying compact Er: YAG-PLD unit was fabricated. Subsequently, optimal forming conditions such as the type of laser contact tip and target, laser power and repetition rate, and the rate of water supply to the target for producing an HAp film that has excellent adhesion and can be applied to the treatment of dental hypersensitivity was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床用に使用できる小型Er:YAG-PLDユニットを完成し、その成膜条件を確立したので、歯質と同素材によるエナメル質の大きな欠損の修復や、人工エナメル質を用いた知覚過敏症の治療が可能になるばかりでなく、これまで治療法がなかったTooth wearやエナメルクラックの治療も行える可能性がでてきた。よって、歯科治療分野においてこれまでレジンアレルギーで歯科治療の受けられなかった人達の治療を可能にするばかりでなく、口腔内の再石灰化能を利用した生体への侵襲のない新規なエナメル質修復治療を提供することができるようになる。