Project/Area Number |
16K11577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣藤 卓雄 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10189897)
谷口 奈央 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60372885)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 混合感染 / 歯周炎 / S-PRG / 凝集 / P. gingivalis / T. forsythia / 口臭 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Tannerella forsythia |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mixed infection of periodontopathic bacteria plays an important role in the initiation and progression of periodontal diseases and peri-apical periodontal diseases. We previously reported that mixed infection of periodontopathic bacteria exhibited increased pathogenicity comparing to mono-infection. In this project, we reported that proteolytic enzymes and surface structure of periodontopathic bacteria are associated with this synergistic increase of pathogenicity. On the other hand, we showed that a kind of dental material suppressed this synergistic effect by the mixed infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周炎や根尖性歯周炎は多くの国民を悩ます疾患であるが、その発症メカニズムは完全には解明されていない。口の中には多くの種類の細菌が棲んでおり、複数の細菌による協同作業が推測される。われわれに一連の研究でこの仮説が一部証明された。また、身近に用いている歯科材料がこの共同作業による病原性増強を阻害する可能性も示された。本研究成果により多くの国民を悩ます疾患の改善につながると期待される。