Mechanism of dentin-pulp complex formation by mechanosensor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Junko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (50374947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城戸 瑞穂  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
阿南 壽  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 病院顧問 (80158732)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords象牙芽細胞様細胞 / 機械刺激センサー / TRPV4 / 象牙質修復機構 / メカノセンサー / 象牙質再生 / TRP チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on TRPV channels activated by mechanostress, the degree of calcification of dentinoblasts upon TRPV4 stimulation was examined. Gene and protein expression of TRPV4 was observed in KN-3 cells, a dentinoblast-like cell line derived from rat dental pulp, and no difference in cell proliferation was observed by addition of TRPV4 inhibitor or promoter. Alizarin red staining showed significant enhancement of calcification and increase in alkaline phosphatase activity with the addition of the promoter. On the other hand, the addition of inhibitors did not promote calcification and suppressed alkaline phosphatase activity. The mechanosensor TRPV4 may be involved in hard tissue formation of dentinoblast-like cells.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でTRPV4によるラット歯髄由来象牙芽細胞様細胞株の石灰化が促進された。この成果は、メカノセンサーのアンタゴニストやアゴニストを標的とした象牙質誘導能を有する修復材の創出のための基盤構築を図る一端となる。TRPV4を覆髄材に応用することで、デンティンブリッジの形成や修復象牙質の形成促進を目的として、TRPV4の作動薬あるいは拮抗剤を将来の齲蝕治療の戦略へと加えることが示唆される。メカノセンサーのアンタゴニストやアゴニストを標的とした象牙質誘導能を有する修復材の創出のための基盤構築を図る。