Chronic muscle pain due to the impairment of myoblast fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Tsuchiya  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60372322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 展  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (10272262)
渡邉 誠  東北福祉大学, その他, 教授 (80091768)
萩原 嘉廣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90436139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顎関節症 / 好中球 / IL1 / 糖代謝 / 筋衛星細胞 / IL-1 / 慢性筋痛 / 筋細胞融合 / 筋痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle regeneration after injury is a complex process involving inflammatory microenvironments. Interleukin (IL)-1 is a key mediator of inflammatory responses and exerts pleiotropic impacts on various cell types. Thus, we aimed to investigate the role of IL-1 during skeletal muscle regeneration. We herein show that IL-1KO mice exhibit delayed muscle regeneration characterized by delayed infiltrations of immune cells accompanied by suppressed local production of proinflammatory factors including IL-6 and delayed increase of satellite cells postinjury. Meanwhile, IL-1β secretion and NLRP3 inflammasome activation in macrophages produced mechanical hyperalgesia on over-exercised muscle pain. Taken together, we conclude that IL-1 plays a positive role in muscle regeneration, but also reduces over-exercised muscle pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎関節症に伴う慢性筋痛の多くは筋・筋膜性疼痛疾患(MPS)と同様の症状を含み,異常な線維性構造(索状硬結)の存在と遷延化した炎症性サイトカイン産生を特徴とする.しかしながら,その発症メカニズムは不明であり,治療法も確立されていない.
運動後の筋組織ではIL1βの発現上昇と細胞融合の活性化が報告されている.本研究ではその現象に着目し,運動後に浸潤する炎症性細胞がIL-1βを介して筋痛を誘導することを明らかとした.IL-1は主要な炎症性サイトカインとしての働きが知られる一方で、そのメカニズムについては不明な点が多いが、我々の結果はIL-1の新規性のある働きを示すものである.