Fatigue analysis of resin-based composite molar crowns fabricated via CAD/CAM technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ryoichi Inagaki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (60260444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 圭祐  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30431589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / 硬質レジンクラウン / セラミッククラウン / 強度 / 疲労 / 脱離 / レジン / クラウン / 熱膨張 / 冠橋義歯補綴学 / デジタル歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project, strength, fatigue resistance, and crown retentive strenght of CAD/CAM-generated resin-based composite crowns were evaluated. Fatigue treatments, such as thermal cycling and mechanical cycling designed in relation to the clinical service of crowns in the oral cavity, were performed. The fatigue did not significantly affect the strength of the crown material (resin-based composite) and the crown fracture resistance. However, the fatigue decreased the crown retentive strength, increasing the risk of loss of retention. Thus, it is suggeted that future research and development should focus on prevention of crown loosening of CAD/CAM-generated resin-based composite crowns to achieve better clinical results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科用CAD/CAM技術の発展に伴い、樹脂製のクラウンの臨床応用が進んでいる。しかしながら、それらのクラウンの長期的な安定性に関する評価が不足しているのが現状である。そこで、本研究では、口腔内でクラウンが機能することを想定した疲労試験を行い、強度、耐疲労性、接着性に関する長期安定性のデータを集積することを目的とした。結果としては、CAD/CAMで製作した樹脂製クラウンは強度および耐疲労性に関して問題がないことが分かった。しかしながら、疲労によりクラウンの脱離が生じるリスクが増加するため、今後も継続して樹脂製クラウン脱離防止に関する研究を継続していく必要性が示唆された。