Development of sarcopenia diagnosis device based on 3D-photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hatori Kouki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40372320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
飯久保 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
萩原 嘉廣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90436139)
Research Collaborator Saijo Yoshifumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光音響3D顕微鏡 / ラット / 咬筋 / 赤血球分布 / 血液循環 / 組織弾性 / サルコペニア / 光音響効果 / 片側性咬合支持咀嚼運動 / 光音響3D顕微鏡 / 筋組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomedical photoacoustic (PA) imaging system has the unique capability of combining high optical cantrast with high ultrasound (US) resolution in a single modality. When the laser with the wavelength of 532 nm is used, PA signals are reflected from red blood cells. Although the period of the unilateral occlusion induces the chenges of masseter muscle (MM), it is not known that how blood circulation and tissue elasticity of MM are affected by the unilateral occlusion. We aimed to evaluate the sequential changes of MM due to the unilateral occkusion in rats with PA imaging system. PA signals from the MM of the non-occlusal side were significantly lower than that of the occlusalside, and US signals from the MM of the occlusal side were significantly higher than that of non-occlusal side depending on the period of the unilateral occlusion. The PA system can evaluate the blood circulation and the tissue elasticity simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット片側咬合支持モデルを製作し、咀嚼側・非咀嚼側における咬筋の赤血球分布弾性分布を光音響3D顕微鏡にて観察を行った。非咀嚼側において赤血球分布の有意な低下が、咀嚼側において弾性の増加が経時的に認められた。咀嚼運動は一つの下顎骨を両側の咬筋で機能させているが、片側支持により非咀嚼側の咬筋において血液循環低下の可能性が示唆された。光音響3D顕微鏡は血液循環および組織弾性を指標にサルコペニア(加齢性筋肉減少症)の診断を可能とする機能的画像診断装置であることが示唆された。超高齢社会において健康を保つ指標を評価する機器として社会的に意義深いと思われる。