Project/Area Number |
16K11585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江草 宏 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
山田 将博 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90549982)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Occlusal Overloading / Saucerization / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / インプラント周囲組織 / 免疫染色 / 脱灰切片 / 非感染性骨吸収 / 分子生物学 / 動物実験モデル / 骨細胞由来の機構 / 軟組織由来の機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study purposed to establish an animal experimental model of non-infectious peri-implant bone resorption and to explore its molecular biological mechanism. First, Staphylococcus aureus strains were cultured on various titanium disks to identify the implant surface property with low infection sensitivity. It was found that smooth surface or nano-rough surface had lower infection sensitivity than micro-rough surface. Next, the influences of oxidative stress associated with noninfectious bone resorption on bone healing were examined. As a result, oxidative stress induced apoptosis and senescence in mesenchymal stem cells and hence, significantly inhibited bone healing. In contrast, conditioning of mesenchymal stem cells with an antioxidant suppressed induction of apoptosis and promoted bone regeneration after cell local transplantation into a bone defect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非感染性インプラント周囲骨吸収はインプラントの生存だけでなく,インプラント補綴の審美性や清掃性を損なうため,その術前診断と予防法の確立は重要な臨床的課題の一つである.本研究成果の学術的な特色は,インプラント周囲骨吸収病態解明研究上の障壁を的確に捉え,最新の細胞生物学的知見と組織学的および分子生物学的解析を駆使して,未知であった非感染性インプラント周囲骨吸収の病態を探索し,重要な臨床的課題に解決の糸口を与えた点である.そのため,歯科補綴学の医学的レベルを向上させ,生体材料学ならびに分子細胞生物学の発展にも貢献し得る意義深い成果を得たと考えられる.