| Project/Area Number |
16K11588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒井 良明 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (10301186)
田中 茂雄 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (20262602)
山田 一穂 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20397152)
黒川 孝一 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60215085)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAZAKI Yuta
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 歯学 / 骨応力予測 / 咬合力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With patients’ informed consent, cone-beam CT data of unilateral free-end edentulous ridges, occlusal forces and occlusal contact registrations, obtained for implant treatment planning purposes, were combined with micro-CT data of implants and patient superstructures to create 3D finite element (FEM) models in which trabecular structure, implants, superstructures and occlusal contacts were simulated with high accuracy ensuring detailed stress analyses. To predict in the treatment planning phase the implant forces required for the FEM analyses, maximum occlusal forces measured with pressure-sensitive sheets on the remaining teeth before implant treatment and on implants after superstructure set were analyzed by linear regression analysis. A positive correlation was found between implant occlusal forces and occlusal forces on the remaining teeth, as well as on the posterior teeth of the same side with the edentulous ridge to be restored with implants.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対象者の術前に採取したインプラント予定側の残存歯および臼歯部の咬合力それぞれと上部構造装着後のインプラント咬合力測定値との間に正の線形相関が認められたことは3次元有限要素解析に必要となるインプラント咬合力を術前に推定するには有用であると考えられる。 また、本研究によって成立させたヒト生体骨梁モデルの作成手法および荷重条件の設定手法は、さらなる臨床症例において計画段階でのインプラント周囲骨の応力予測への展開が可能となると考える。