A comprehensive search applying 16SrRNA sequencing analysis to investigate oral and intestinal flora causing malnutrition in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Minakuchi Mami  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20634489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪木 拓男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
大野 彩 (木村彩)  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20584626)
大野 充昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 低栄養 / 腸内エコシステム / 腸内細菌叢 / 16SRNA解析 / 低栄養高齢者 / 16SrRNA解析 / 口腔内細菌叢 / メタゲノム解析 / 歯科補綴学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of comprehensive analyses of the intestinal flora and metabolites in the elderly requiring long-term care showed that the ratio of bacterial flora X and Y, at the division level, were significantly higher in overweight and underweight individuals, respectively. At the genus level, the bacterial flora Z and A were identified, respectively, as a bacterium positively and negatively correlated with BMI. Moreover, it became clear that some samples of underweight individuals could be distributed in the same cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,高齢者の栄養不良と腸内細菌叢との関連の詳細が明らかになれば,腸内細菌叢にアプローチする新たな栄養改善療法の開発につながる可能性がある.さらに,口腔内細菌叢と腸内細菌叢の関連が明らかになれば,口腔内細菌叢をバイオマーカーとして栄養不良リスクの高い高齢者を検出し,早期介入を行う有効な手法となり得ることが推測され,超高齢社会における本邦の医療・介護の両面において大きく貢献できると考える.