Development of antimicrobial medical artificial skin with infection-contamination prevention function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yasuhiko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00253097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 久美子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90631581)
岡崎 洋平  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (00706898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顎顔面補綴学 / 抗菌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We manufactured a trial antimicrobial medical artificial skin that was composed of a super-soft urethane resin containing an inorganic antimicrobial agent “cetylpyridinium chloride-montmorillonite (CPC-Mont)”. For the specimens with 2, 5, 10, and 15 wt.%-CPC-Mont, antimicrobial, in-vitro skin irritation, and tackiness tests were conducted. Therefore, it was revealed that the specimen with 5 wt.%-CPC-Mont would be a useful candidate for the antimicrobial medical artificial skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機系抗菌剤を添加した超軟質ウレタン樹脂からなる抗菌性医療用人工皮膚を試作できたことは、世界で始めての試みであり、エピテーゼ・ソマトプロテーゼを使用する患者のQOLを向上させ、歯科、頭頚部外科、形成外科、整形外科領域の医療に大きく寄与するものと確信している。また、火傷・外傷による皮膚の創面や術後の縫合部位の保護シートのように、その応用範囲は広がると考える。