Development of the new micro retention for expanding the clinical application of zirconia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimoe Saiji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (90379884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 伊佐雄  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (40346507)
里田 隆博  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (80170801)
Research Collaborator Iwaguro Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジルコニア / 歯冠用コンポジットレジン / 義歯床用アクリルレジン / 接着 / 微小維持 / レーザー / 歯学 / 補綴・理工系歯学 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect and adhesive properties of micro retention (microslits formed) by laser beam machining on the bond strength between zirconia and two types of resin (indirect composites and acrylic denture base resin) for expanding the clinical application of zirconia. According to two types of tetragonal zirconia, yttria-partially stabilized zirconia (Y-TZP) and ceria-partially stabilized zirconia/alumina nanocomposite (Ce-TZP/A), the effects in size of micro retention, polymerization method and combined with UV treatment, alumina blast treatment and chemical interaction, were evaluated for the effectiveness and durability. In the results, the optimal treatment method, at the present time, for micro retention was suggested, because the effective conditions were revealed in each factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、従来のアルミナブラストによる機械的維持より新規に開発したレーザーによる格子状の微小維持のほうが、歯冠用コンポジットレジンや義歯床用アクリルレジンとの複合化における耐久性を高めることが明らかとなった。このことによりジルコニアと生体にやさしい高分子材料の複合化歯科補綴装置の信頼性が向上し、さらに多様な症例に応用可能になると考えられる。その結果はCAD/CAM の発展やメタルフリー修復への期待とともに生体親和性、審美性が増々求められる歯科診療において、新たな治療法を切り開く足がかりとなり、患者のQOL向上にも寄与できるものと思われる。