Fabrication of porous titanium with honeycomb structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Morita Koji  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30555149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 一矢  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (80444686)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポーラスチタン / インプラント / 骨再生 / ポリリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three kinds of porous titanium and porous apatite were used. Mechanical strength was evaluated from the competition test. This results showed that porous titanium showed higher strength than porous apatite. From the results of MC3T3-E cell experiments, the bone regeneration ability of porous apatite is likely to be sufficient to realize clinical application. In animal experiments, three types of porous titanium or porous apatite were embedded, and 80% of porous titanium group was significantly larger in bone area ratio and bone contact ratio of regenerated bone as compared with 75% of porous apatite group. On the other hand, in the compression test, the 75% porous apatite group was significantly smaller than the other groups. From the above results, a novel bone replacement material of porous titanium had sufficient bone bonding and excellent mechanical strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連通多孔性アパタイトは強度が弱いことが欠点であり、力学的負担の大きな広範囲骨欠損の環境下ではアパタイト自体が破壊されることがあり臨床応用する上で問題があった。本研究で作製されたポーラスチタンは臨床応用可能な力学的強度をもつこと、チタン内部まで血液や細胞が導入され骨伝導をもつこと、ならびに十分な骨再生を達成することが示された。以上の結果から、本材料は臨床応用が可能であることが示された。