Project/Area Number |
16K11596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Shizuko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (10350927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 哲雄 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90193432)
後藤 崇晴 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (00581381)
吉岡 昌美 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90243708)
白山 靖彦 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (40434542)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔機能維持管理 / 介護職員 / 介護保険施設 / 口腔ケア / 歯科・福祉連携 / 口腔機能維持・管理 / 介護従事者 / 歯科・福祉の連携 / 多職種連携 / 多職種協働 / 認知科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Caregivers working in a nursing home retained knowledge and skills related to oral function maintenance and management. However, there was the individual difference there, and there was the point in which the objective criterion was insufficient and knowledge was unbalanced. And, the nursing staff self-evaluated that their own dental health action is habituated, and that the consciousness on the dental health is also high. On the other hand, there was no confidence for the dentist, and it was considered that the knowledge was vague. It was considered that the knowledge and technique on the dentistry of the nursing staff were acquired in individual dental practice and facilities work, and the necessity of systematic dental education and positive involvement of the dentist professional was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,介護職員の口腔機能維持・管理に関する知識と技術を自己評価と客観的評価の側面から検証した。本研究で得られた知見は,歯科・福祉の連携,多職種協働の推進に貢献できる。また介護職員の歯科に対する認知バイアスを考慮に入れた「口腔機能維持・管理能力向上プログラム」の開発をすすめている。研究を通じてプログラムが介護場面に浸透することで,入所者の口腔機能維持・改善を図ることが期待でき,老年症候群に対応する具体的方略を示すことが可能になる。