Metal allergy; What is the difference between sensitization and onset? -Identification of specific genes-
Project/Area Number |
16K11599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKI Maki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (10228421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西川 啓介 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10202235)
井上 美穂 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (20271059)
三好 圭子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (20304537)
宮城 麻友 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (20625719)
松香 芳三 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90243477)
田島 登誉子 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80335801)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 金属アレルギー / マイクロRNA / パッチテスト / microRNA / miRNA / チタン / ピアス / 歯科補綴学一般 / アレルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A patch test was performed on 2 volunteers with metal allergy symptoms (patient group, women aged around 20s) and 2 healthy volunteers (healthy group, women aged around 20s) using a patch test reagent corresponding to the metal in a special plaster was made by Torii Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. We judged the patch test based on the International Contact Dermatitis research group criteria. Following which, we measured the micro RNA (miRNA) in the peripheral blood before and after the patch test, the expression levels of some miRNAs were significantly suppressed in the patient group. Downregulated miRNAs were revealed to be associated with inflammatory diseases and responses (Analyzed by INGENUITY).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属アレルギーは遅延型アレルギーであり、Tリンパ球が関与して発症することが報告されている。診断方法はパッチテストが第一選択であるが、試薬貼付による感作のリスクや複数回受診の必要性等の問題点がある。新しい診断方法として利用を考えているmiRNAは生体内に存在する小さなRNAであり、癌研究においてはmiRNAを利用することによって、1滴の血液で何種類かの癌の診断が可能になり、次世代バイオマーカーとして注目されている。金属アレルギーについても特異的miRNAを同定することによって,新しいバイオマーカーを探索することが可能となり、非侵襲的かつ簡便な診断方法が確立できる。