Scientific evaluation of the improvement of masticatory function by prosthodontic treatments: Comprehensive analyses of mastication predominance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYAMA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10236870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
桑鶴 利香  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (20325567)
木原 優文  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40419536)
山崎 陽  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (20713382)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼 / 補綴歯科治療 / 咀嚼側 / 咀嚼機能 / 偏咀嚼 / 補綴治療 / 咀嚼測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aspect of mastication predominance was analyzed in 30 healthy dentate individuals, 19 bilateral posterior missing teeth subjects, 29 unilateral posterior missing teeth subjects, and 25 edentulous subjects. Unilateral posterior missing teeth subjects exhibited significantly more frequent mastication predominance compared with other three groups. There was no significant difference in mastication predominant among healthy dentate individuals, bilateral posterior missing teeth subjects, and edentulous subjects. It was obvious that the texture of foods used in the present study affected on mastication predominance. The degree of objectively obtained mastication predominance was higher than that for self-awareness. There were no factors which affected on mastication predominance evaluated in the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、臼歯部欠損(奥歯を失った)患者を対象に補綴歯科治療の前後で偏咀嚼の程度および咀嚼能力を評価し、補綴歯科治療による咀嚼機能の改善効果を包括的に評価することを目的とした。本研究により、臼歯部欠損患者に対する補綴治療による偏咀嚼(片側噛み)の改善の様相、偏咀嚼の改善度と咀嚼能力の改善度との関係、咀嚼しやすさの自覚、咬合力(噛む力)、咀嚼能率などの主観的および客観的な咀嚼能力との関連などを調べたことにより、補綴歯科治療による咀嚼機能の改善度のより正確な予測が可能となった。これにより、歯科治療開始前のインフォームドコンセント、患者さんへの説明内容の向上に寄与すると考えられる。