Biological Activation of Implant Abutment with Amorphous Silica Coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ODATSU Tetsurou  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (70513167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤瀬 隆  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインプラントアバットメント / インプラント周囲炎 / コラーゲン繊維 / インプラント / アバットメント / 生体活性ガラス / 非晶質シリカ膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the coating methods for biological activation of implant abutment. Amorphous silica coatings were applied with zol-gel technique on the surface of zirconia disks. Human gingival fibroblasts were cultured on the samples for 1, 3, 7 days, and evaluated the cell proliferation, gene expression of collagen (Col-a1) and superoxide dismutase (SOD). The cell proliferation did not changed among each group and each time-point. The gene expressions of Col-a1 and SOD were increased on the sample groups with the amorphous silica coatings.
These results indicate that amorphous silica coating on the implant abutment surface develop the activity of gingival fibroblast around the implant, leading to the improvement of the bio-type of peri-implant tissue and the protection from peri-implantitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント支持骨まで炎症が波及し骨吸収を起こしているインプラント周囲炎は、インプラント埋入患者の28~56%程度に認められると報告されており、インプラント失敗の最も大きな原因の1つである。
アバットメント表面にアモルファスシリカコーティングを行うことで、周囲粘膜組織に存在する歯肉線維芽細胞の活性を向上し、コラーゲン繊維の増産を促すことが示された。これは、インプラント周囲組織のバイオタイプを改善し、インプラント周囲炎防御に対して優位に働くことが考えられる。