Development of alveolar bone augmentation by nerve guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Suehiro Fumio  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (40524781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
石井 正和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
Research Collaborator Komabashiri Naohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨髄由来間質細胞 / 顎骨骨髄 / 顎骨再生 / BDNF / 顎骨骨髄間質細胞 / 顎骨増生 / 神経誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maxillary/Mandibular Bone Marrow Stromal Cells (MBMSC) express TrkB, which is a receptor for brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), and it is suggested that BDNF is secreted in the culture supernatant. Cell proliferation ability and bone differentiation ability of iliac bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells were found to be not affected by BDNF in vitro, but further investigations on the influence of BDNF on bone differentiation of MBMSC is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、再生医療に関する研究は飛躍的な発展を遂げており、再生医療等製品の承認も進んでいる。しかしながら、いまだ骨再生を目的とした再生医療等製品の承認はなされていない。本研究結果が骨再生医療に直結するわけではないが、骨再生のメカニズムを解析することで骨形成を促進させることが出来れば、我々の目指す顎骨再生医療だけでなく、医科領域における骨粗鬆症予防や骨折治癒薬開発への波及効果も期待される。