Development of custom-made bone making method using bone replacement type material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Masuzaki Tomohiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (80588103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
石井 正和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインプラント / 骨 / 骨補填材 / 骨造成 / 歯学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implant treatment is an option for defect treatment, but bone loss is a local problem. There are various bone grafting materials, but all have advantages and disadvantages, and artificial bones that are more easily replaced with bones are needed. In this study, carbonated apatite with three-dimensional communicating pores and statin-added type carbonated apatite were inserted and measured, and it was found that the formation of new bone was observed, and those to which statin was added promoted bone replacement. showed that. In addition, statins were not harmful to organs. The tissue skeleton was made using polylactic acid for the 3 dimensional release, but it is necessary to make a more biologically similar structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラントに対するニーズが高まるにつれ、インプラント治療をより安全かつ、低侵襲で行う必要性があるが、骨が不足している場合が多いため、骨を増やす必要性があるが、自分の骨では侵襲が大きくなることが多い.より低侵襲に行うためには骨に変化しやすい人工骨が必要であるが、炭酸アパタイトは骨に置換しやすい人工骨であり,骨形成を促進すると言われるスタチンを添加することでより早期に骨に置換するため、安全に治療期間を短縮し、骨を形成する可能性があることが示された.