Development of simplified evaluation method of Sarcopenia with Oral diadochokinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MIZUHO  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70638410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 宏子  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (10183625)
會田 英紀  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301011)
川西 克弥  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10438377)
豊下 祥史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20399900)
越野 寿  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90186669)
河野 舞  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90586926)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオーラルディアドコキネシス / サルコペニア / 口腔機能 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated Development of simplified evaluation method of Sarcopenia with Oral diadochokinesis(One of the Oral function evaluation method) and relationship between Oral diadochokinesis (simplified method) ,sarcopenia and oral environment.There was quite a correlation Sarcopenia Probability with occlusal force and number of remaining teeth .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の自立度が向上することで高齢者自身のQOLも向上するとともに、周りのひと(家族や介護士、高齢者を取り囲むすべての人)のQOLも向上することは確実である。そこで
サルコぺニアを予防、サルコぺニアの進行度を把握し、重症化させないことが重要であるある。これらの予防には、可能な限り早期の段階からサルコぺニアの病状に気づかねばならぬ必要性が高い。簡便な評価法であらば、実施される機会が増え、サルコぺニアの手前、オ-ラルフレイルも見逃さず、早期に適切な予防を提供することが可能と考えられる。本研究は早期予防の観点から、自立高齢者の向上に確実に貢献することができ、将来日本国にとって大きな意味を持つ研究だ。