| Project/Area Number |
16K11611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Tohoku Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土谷 昌広 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60372322)
萩原 嘉廣 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90436139)
水野 康 東北福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40261789)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 咀嚼 / ブラキシズム / 口腔機能 / 口腔ケア / 歯周病 / 睡眠障害 / ストレス / 慢性痛疾患 / 精神的ストレス / 睡眠 / 痛み |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleep is a very important basis for maintaining mental and physical health, and sleep disorders generally tend to exacerbate mental and physical disorders. As shown in the oral environment, high prevalence of periodontal disease has been reported in sleep disorder patients. However, there are many questions about the causal-relationships. From the results of a large-scale disaster health survey, we have shown that periodontal disease are strongly correlated wit h prevalence of insomnia. Although the causal relationship between them is finally unknown, our study suggested that the specialized oral care intervention conducted in the nursing home might support that the improvement and maintenance of the oral health status would lead to the qualitative improvement of sleep. Therefore, it is considered that the effectiveness of dental intervention for sleep disorder patients was shown.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠の問題は心身共に直接的に疾患へと繋がるリスクが高く,その慢性化はQOLを大きく低下させる.歯周病も成人の8割が罹患するとされており、睡眠と同様に国民病と言える状況である.これら二つの疾患はともにself-management(生活習慣や健康行動の自己管理)に因る部分が大きく,我が国の抱える医療費問題からもその重要性は高まる一方である. 本研究結果から示される,口腔疾患と睡眠障害の密接な関係,そして睡眠障害治療における新しい選択肢の一つとしての歯科医療の提示は,睡眠障害の発症メカニズム解明の一助となり,臨床的にきわめて意義のある研究であるといえる.