Strategy Foundation of Preemptive medicine for peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yoichiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60434792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠本 哲次  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70186394)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Nobuhiro
YAMAWAKI Isao
KATO Hirohito
UMEDA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / hyperglycemia / 硬組織再生 / インプラント / 光線力学療法 / Light Emitting Diode / グルコース濃度 / 炎症 / チタン / 硬組織分化 / 酸化チタン / グルコース / 硬組織分化誘導 / 炎症性サイトカイン / ぺリオドンタルメディシン / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with Diabetes mellitus (DM) have an increased risk of losing their teeth compared with other individuals. Dental implants are a standard of care for treating partial or full edentulism, and various implant surface treatments have recently been developed to increase dental implant stability. However, some studies have reported that DM reduces osseointegration and the success rate of dental implants. The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of high glucose levels for hard tissue formation on a nano-scale modified titanium surface.
High glucose concentration increased hard tissue formation, but the quality of the mineralized tissue decreased. Furthermore, the nano-scale modified titanium surface increased mineralized tissue formation and anti-inflammatory, but the quality of hard tissue was dependent on glucose concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の骨結合型インプラントは初めての症例が行われて約50年が経過している。そのなかで糖尿病を中心とした生活習慣病も今般の食生活の変化に応じて多くの患者が罹患されている。そのような患者がインプラントを過去に埋入されて悪化した症例や,その全身疾患のためにインプラント補綴を受けることができない症例が散見されている。
申請者らはペリオドンタルメディシンの一つで代表的な生活習慣病の糖尿病において硬組織再生治療に及ぼす影響について調べた。その結果,糖尿病患者のインプラント治療のオッセオインテグレーションの獲得がより堅固なものとなり, インプラント治療の適応範囲が拡大されていくのではないかと考えられる。