Development of non-metal clasp denture fabrication method applying CAD / CAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yutaka  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 学長 (50154878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜中 一平  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (40736691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCAD-CAM / デンチャー / CAD/CAM / ノンメタルデンチャー / ノンメタルクラスプデンチャー / 有床義歯補綴学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a method for fabricating non-metal clasp dentures by applying CAD / CAM. Non-metal clasp dentures are often used in clinical settings because they are aesthetically superior without using metal clasps. However, there are many problems, such as injection molding failure and requiring relatively short-term re-fabrication. The method of applying CAD / CAM would be a breakthrough in order to improve these problems. First, a disk for non-metal clasp denture production was made on a trial basis. Next, a denture was designed using CAD, and a denture base portion and an artificial tooth portion were produced using CAM. We developed such a digital workflow and completed a prototype denture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、CAD/CAMを応用してノンメタルクラスプデンチャーの作製方法を開発することである。ノンメタルクラスプデンチャーは金属クラスプを使用せず審美的な特徴を有するため、臨床で多用されている。しかし、射出成形がうまくいかないことや、比較的短期に再作製をすることが多い。これらを改善するにはCAD/CAMを応用する方法が考えられた。本研究でノンメタルクラスプデンチャー製作用のデジタルワークフローを開発し、プロトタイプの義歯を完成した。これによりノンメタルクラスプデンチャーの製作の簡便化や義歯紛失時の再製作などが容易になると考えられる。