| Project/Area Number |
16K11619
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Mari 日本歯科大学東京短期大学, その他部局等, 教 授(移 行) (00234667)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀江 哲郎 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10508675)
佐藤 勉 日本歯科大学東京短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (60130671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 粉末積層造形 / チタン合金 / 生体親和性 / 細菌付着性 / 歯科用合金 / 金属粉末積層造形法 / コバルト-クロム合金 / 細胞毒性 / Fibroblast / バイオフィルム / Streptcoccus mutans / Candida albicans / 細胞付着性 / 表面性状 / 粉末積層造形法 / 細胞親和性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following the introduction of additive manufacturing (AM) technology, there have been several reports describing its efficacy for fabricating medical and dental devices. Although minimizing cytotoxicity and biofilm are important clinically, few studies have compared that on AM devices with that on alloys fabricated by other methods. AM Ti6Al4V were compared with that on Ti6Al4V alloys fabricated by casting. Teflon served as controls. The direct contact cell culture tests followed by ISO 10993-5 were performed using fibroblasts with MTT assay. S. mutans biofilm accumulation on alloys was conducted to determine the S. mutans adhering to the alloys using a bioluminescence assay. Although the surfaces of the AM Ti6Al4V alloy were rougher than those of cast alloy, this roughness, unexpectedly, did not increase the cytotoxicity and the biofilm. However, additional research is needed to evaluate whether the Ti alloys maintain their low cytotoxicity and biofilm when exposed for longer periods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医用生体材料の作製に粉末積層造形を応用した際の安全性を確認できたことで,患者のCT 撮影などから得られるデータを用い,カスタマイズされた補綴物などを作製できることで,高い治療効果を期待でき,患者の健康の維持・増進に寄与することができる.それと同時に,作製にかかる大幅なコスト削減と短期の納品が可能となり,医療費の削減と患者の治療機関へ通院する期間と時間の短縮に繋がる.粉末積層造形装置は,高価な機器であることが懸念されているが,補綴物の作製過程において全てをデータ化して処理することで,作製は一か所で集中して行えるシステムを構築できることから,今後の普及が大いに期待できる.