Development of highly functional filler with remineralization promoting action and its application to dental materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Obika Hideki Obika  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90356741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槇田 洋二  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80357988)
長岡 紀幸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70304326)
吉原 久美子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90631581)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords根面う蝕 / 無機フィラー / 再石灰化 / 抗菌性 / 無機イオン交換体 / 無機イオン吸着剤 / アパタイト再生 / モンモリロナイト / 抗菌剤 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / 歯学 / 生体材料 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methacrylate resin moldings compounding some kinds of inorganic fillers were prepared for imparting antimicrobial property against pathogens to resins by releasing cetylpridinium chloride (CPC) and for promoting recalcification by releasing Ca and/or phosphate on marginal region of dental restoration.
The resin moldings containing 40 wt% of 2 kinds of fillers, bioglass and phosphate adsorbent were prepared at the different weight ratio of fillers. When the moldings were immersed in simulated body fluids for 24 hours, the apatite-like crystals formed on the surface area at the molding compounding only phosphate adsorbent and they formed on the large surface area at the molding compounding high content of bioglass.
A resin molding containing 30 wt% of bioglass and 10 wt% of CPC intercalated montmorillonite showed antimicrobial property against Streptococcus mutans clearly and no biofilm formation was observed on the surface of the molding after the antimicrobial property testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根面う蝕は、う蝕になりやすい歯根が露出することが主な原因で発生する中~高齢者に特徴的な口腔疾患の1つである。
本研究では、根面う蝕の修復治療に使用される歯科補綴材料に, う蝕原因菌の増殖を抑え、歯の再石灰化を促す効果を付加するために、抗菌成分(塩化セチルピリジニウム(CPC:C21H38NCl、和光純薬(株)))と再石灰化促進成分(カルシウム、リン酸)を持続的に徐放する無機フィラーを開発し, 歯科材料に応用する。CPC、カルシウムおよびリン酸を徐放する無機フィラーを用いることにより、唾液やCPC配合製品(歯磨剤や洗口剤)を用いた口腔ケアから, 有効成分の再挿入(リチャージ)が期待できる。