Project/Area Number |
16K11626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Fumiaki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60195120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜田 賢一 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (00301317)
篠原 千尋 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50332820)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リン酸カルシウムセメント / ジルコニア / ボールミリング / 間接引張り強さ / 圧縮強さ / 3Dプリンター / ゲル化剤 / ジルコニア繊維 / ナノジルコニア / 3Dプリンター / 流動性 / 粉液比 / ゲル化剤濃度 / βーTCP / ボールミリング法 / 注入性 / 強度 / 粉液非 / イノシトールリン酸 / β-TCP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop new Calcium Phosphate Cement(CPC) with high strength and excellent bone affinity, and easy to form in 3 D printer. This modified CPC has an advantage of CPC such as excellent biocompatibility. The strength of CPC was improved using zirconia powder and fibers. As a result, the addition of the zirconia fiber to CPC powders did not affect the indirect tensile strength. On the other hand, in the case of nano-sized (about 100 nanometer) zirconia powder, the content was significantly increased at 1% content. It was suggested that the strengthening could be achieved by adding nano-sized zirconia powder to CPC. When beta-TCP was mixed with NaH2PO4 and CaCl2 solutions to increase the viscosity, it became possible to make the shape to a height of about 5 mm. When the paste container can be enlarged to increase the continuous injection amount.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3Dプリンターの医療への応用は,CTとのリンクで手術部の模型や再生医療にも応用されている。リン酸カルシウムを用いたカスタムメイド人工骨の作製についても報告されているが,強度が低い点が問題である。そこで,ジルコニア粉末と繊維を用いてリン酸カルシウムセメント(CPC)の強度の向上を図った。その結果ナノサイズのジルコニア粉末を加えることにより、高強度化がはかれることが示唆された。また,ポロキサマーをゲル化剤として添加すれば,高さ約5 mmまで形状を維持した積層が可能であることが明らかとなった。