Development of new generation dental CAD/CAM system -utilization of information of stomatognathic function-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Shigemoto Shuji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20294704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 登誉子  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (80335801)
松香 芳三  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90243477)
重田 優子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40367298)
平林 里大  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40514394)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯科用CAD/CAM / 顎運動 / 咬合可視化 / 咬合可視 / 運動論的咬合採得 / 歯科用CAD/CAM化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the total number of subjects reached 98. The cumulative total number of jaw motion measuremtnts was 123, and of CT scans was 86 of them. The jaw tracking device used in this research is developping by collaborating with a company. Results of evaluation experiments of the commercial prototype device suggested that the device work properly and effectively (relative error; 0.3%).
By anlyzing and visualizing jaw motion and 3D imaging data using the next generation of dental CAD/CAM system, we found a new-concept rotaion axis of mandible named the least motion axis (LMA). Additionally, we reveal that the designed analysis methods are effective for not only evaluation of the functions and structures of stomatognathic system but also desining of the dental prostheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代CAD/CAMシステムを用いた顎口腔系の機能と形態の可視化によって,歯科医師や歯科技工士の経験や勘に頼っている主観的な部分を客観的情報として取り扱うことが可能となり歯科診療の質の向上,患者のQOL の向上に繋がる結果が得られた.歯科医師は自分の行った診断や治療に対する確実な指標が得られ,より的確な診断や治療効果の判定が可能となる.また,患者は歯科治療によって自分の顎口腔の形態と機能がどのように変化し改善したかを客観的に知ることができる.安心安全な歯科治療の実践が可能となる.