Does the eccentric exercise become a trigger for hyperalgesia? -relation with sleep-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TORISU Tetsurou  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (80264258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 美保子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00304957)
多田 浩晃  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70779404)
山下 利佳  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (50336179)
村田 比呂司  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40229993)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEccentric運動 / 口腔顔面痛 / 疼痛過敏 / 低強度咬みしめ / 疼痛感受性 / 顎筋 / 低強度かみしめ / 伸張性運動 / 睡眠時筋活動 / 慢性疼痛 / eccentric運動 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of eccentric exercise as conditioning exercise on the following pain sensitivity after low-level clenching as test exercise were investigated. The possibility that eccentric exercise acting as a trigger factor leading to chronic pain was examined. Two days after the eccentric exercise, the level of delayed onset muscle soreness was low, nevertheless, the pain sensitivity estimated after clenching tended to increase, but not two days after gum chewing performed as control. The modalities of changes of pain sensitivity after low-level clenching were different between two types of conditioning exercises. We tried multi-channel recordings of masticatory muscle during sleeping, but the trial did'nt go well during this experimental period. These findings suggest that eccentric exercise may act as trigger factor when low-level clenching shifts to chronic pain. Our results provide new information which can contribute to elucidation of the onset mechanism of chronic pain and prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛は臨床において治療に難渋する状態であり、口腔顔面痛領域では咀嚼筋に高頻度でみられる。臨床ではこのような患者に高頻度で上下歯列接触習癖が観察されるが、疼痛があるのにかみしめてしまうという行動は、疼痛により筋活動が抑制されるというPain adaptation modelと矛盾する。これまでの実験的低強度持続かみしめ運動の研究では、疼痛増悪効果と疼痛抑制効果という矛盾した結果が生じている。本研究は極低強度の伸張性運動が事前に加わる事により、その後の運動による疼痛感受性を悪化させるトリガー因子に成り得る可能性が示唆された。慢性疼痛に苦渋する患者の疼痛発現メカニズム解明の一端に貢献できた。