Evaluation on oxidative stress and damage of body-defense-cells caused by monomers and consideration of protective methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA MASAYUKI  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60179398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯科用モノマー / トリエチレングリコールジメタクリレート / 単球 / グルタチオン / 解毒 / 抗酸化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / LPS / THP-1 / マクロファージ / 安全性評価 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 単球細胞 / フォルボールエステル / 解毒化酵素 / 歯学 / モノマー / シグナル伝達 / ストレス / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monomers in dental resins irritate oral tissues. The purpose of this study was to evaluate effects of IC50 tri-ethelenglycol di-metahcrylate (TEGDMA) on gene expressions of lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated monocytic THP-1 cells. We compared gene expressions of two samples, namely (i) THP-1 cells stimulated with LPS for 4h (Control) and (ii) those exposed to IC50 TEGDMA for 24h and LPS for last 4h (Test) by DNA microarray analyses. Thirty four genes of Test were up-regulated more than 5-fold, relative to those of Control (p<0.05). The up-regulated genes of Test had two characteristic biological processes, namely xenobiotic metabolism (e.g. AKR1C1 and GSTA4 genes) and anti-oxidative stress (e.g. NQO1, GPX3, and SELM genes). These gene expressions were confirmed by quantitative real-time RT-PCR analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TEGDMAモノマー単独作用下およびLPSとモノマーの二重作用下での単球(THP-1)の細胞内傷害作用(酸化ストレス傷害、炎症性サイトカイン傷害、モノマー分解産物傷害)を遺伝子発現から明らかにしたことは学術的に意義があると考えられた。TEGDMAモノマーによる単球の細胞内障害を還元型グルタチオンの薬物代謝と枯渇による酸化ストレスとの関係で考察する試みは有益と思われた。モノマーによる口腔組織への為害性の減少については、細胞内でグルタチオンを補充することが有効と考えられ、そのための薬物投与法の開発が期待された。