Microanalysis of the alignment of biologicalapatite crystallites in the main occluding areas of human dentate mandible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shuichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80242212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 宏己  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50130133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBiological apatite / Crystalline orientation / Bone quality / Human mandible / Main occluding area / 生体アパタイト結晶 / 主機能部位 / 咀嚼運動 / 第一大臼歯 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the structural properties of the dentulous human mandible by qualitatively evaluating the crystalline orientation of biological apatite (BAp) as a marker of bone quality. After dividing the area from the alveolar ridge to the apical foramen surrounding the first and second premolar and molar regions of the dentulous mandible, we measured BAp crystalline orientation and bone mineral density (BMD) at a total of 4 sites including 2 on the buccal side and 2 on the lingual side. As a result, the orientation of BAp crystallites showed a significant difference between premolar and molar regions, namely preferred orientation in a direction vertical to the occlusal plane was high for the premolar region and low for the molar region.
It was suggested that the distribution map of BAp crystallite orientations in the mandibular cortical bone based on this study would be valuable for planning the prosthodontic treatment in molar and/or premolar regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の微小領域エックス線回折装置の開発により、骨の局所領域における生体アパタイト結晶配向性の計測が可能となった。これにより、顎骨においても機能力が歯根近傍の生体アパタイト結晶配向性に及ぼす影響について、詳細な観察を行う環境が整った。
そこで本研究では、主機能部位と呼ばれ咀嚼運動時の中心と考えられる第一大臼歯歯根周囲の顎骨を対象に、その生体アパタイト結晶配向性の特徴を明確にすることを目的とした。その結果、小臼歯領域はアパタイト結晶配向性によって、大臼歯領域は歯周囲の海綿骨や皮質骨の形態によって力学的に安定した構造が保たれていることが示唆された。