| Project/Area Number |
16K11635
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA TADASHI 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10266570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志澤 泰彦 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30413131)
三宅 菜穂子 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40276978)
塚越 絵里 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 任期付研究員 (60615384)
田辺 耕士 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80638156)
| Research Collaborator |
Yoshinari Masao
Onodera Kazukiyo
Yang Longqiang
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | オッセオインテグレーション / インプラント / チタン / 表面改質 / サイトカイン / 微量タンパクの検出 / 創傷治癒 / 組換えタンパク / 微量成分の検出 / 組換タンパク / 生体材料 / 移植・再生医療 / 歯学 / 生体分子 / バイオテクノロジー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on factors of wound healing and researched for substances that varied quantitatively by surface modification of titanium implants. Venous blood was cultured on titanium, RNA was extracted and cytokines were detected. Several genes were detected. When blood was contacted with surface-treated titanium, some genes whose expression level increased were detected. We tried to mass-produce human SDF1, which plays a central role in wound healing response, by gene recombination. Finally, purified recombinant protein could be obtained. The adhesion of bacteria related to peri-implant inflammation also were investigated using surface treatment method. We found that there is a difference in bacterial adhesion between titanium and zirconia. In the future, we would like to investigate surface modification methods that promote wound healing using recombinants, and to examine conditions that can synergistically provide inhibition of surface adhesion of peri-implantitis related bacteria.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科インプラントのオッセオインテグレーションに関与するSDF1の役割を解明することは、創傷治癒メカニズムの解明に直結する意味で、当該研究は学術的に独創的である。具体的には、チタン表面改質技術を駆使し、インプラント表面に創傷治癒促進物質を有利に接着させることでオッセオインテグレーションの成功へ導くことができると予想される。 この結果、創傷治癒促進能をもつインプラントとして臨床応用することで、質の高いインプラント創製が実現され、失敗やダメージのない治療法の確立につながる。 また、臨床現場にエビデンスを与え、学問的にも口腔インプラント学の構築に寄与すると考えられ、社会的貢献度は非常に大きい。