Establishment of Oral Rehabilitation in Elderly Peoples Considering Central Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWARA Misao  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 兼任講師 (20147713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 道  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (60339223)
飯田 崇  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50453882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 中枢 / リハビリテーション / 口腔機能 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of occlusal support on brain structure using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) by voxel-based morphometry (VBM).
Fifty two participants (age 66.1±1.64 years) with no pain and normal jaw function participated . All participants were classified into an occlusal support group (OSG) (N = 21) and non-occlusal support group (NOSG)(N = 21) according to Eichner classification. MRI examinations were performed in all participants. The analyses of MRI were performed using VBM techniques to calculate the brain volume of the grey and white matter by statistical parametric mapping software. The brain volume in prefrontal cortex and premotor cortex at grey matter and white matter in OSG were significantly higher than NOSG (P < 0.001).Our results suggest that occlusal support may be associated with significant changes in the grey matter and white matter and specifically located at the prefrontal cortex and premotor cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに咀嚼と脳に関する様々な検討がなされ、咀嚼活動中の脳活動は他の身体部位の運動と比較して特異的な活動であることが示されてきた。しかしながら、咀嚼運動は日々行われている運動であることから、その継続的な咀嚼運動が脳の形態へ及ぼす影響を検討することは、歯科学において有用な知見となると考えられる。
本研究では、噛み合わせをする支持域の差が脳の形態に与える影響について検討を行った。結果として、かみ合わせを支持する領域の減少は脳の前頭前野の形態に影響を及ぼすことが示唆された。したがって、歯科治療によって噛み合わせの支持域を維持することは脳に対しても有用なことである可能性が示唆された。