Development of novel dental cement with high biocompatibility for the cost-effectiveness of the dental treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masaharu  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70528075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 克史  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00322818)
川木 晴美  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70513670)
吉田 隆一  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80102127)
玉置 幸道  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80197566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケイ酸カルシウム / MTAセメント / 石膏添加 / 覆髄材 / 費用対効果 / 細胞親和性 / 低コスト / コストパフォーマンス / MTA / 歯科用石膏 / 生体親和性 / 歯学 / 歯科材料学 / 高生体親和性セメント / コスト削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA) is widely used in endodontic treatment while it is expensive. In this study, we artificially synthesized calcium silicates from calcium carbonate and silicon dioxide with the aim of reducing the cost of MTA. In addition, we prepared gypsum-containing calcium silicate cement in order to reduce the curing time and increase the mechanical strength. The physical properties of this cement were measured, and the responses of human dental pulp-derived stem cells (hDPSCs) to the culture media containing of this cement eluate was investigated. Our results showed that calcium silicates could easily be synthesized from the chemical regents at low cost, and the curing time and the compressive strength could be improved by the addition of gypsum. Synthesized calcium silicate cement showed little cytotoxicity and did not inhibit cell proliferation of hDPSCs. Our newly synthesized calcium silicate material was considered to be hopeful as the pulp capping material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mineral trioxide aggregate(MTA)セメントは、高価ではあるが、予後が良好であり歯内治療に広く使用されている。 本研究は、MTAのコスト削減を目的としており、試薬から低コストで容易に合成することができることを示した。また、硬化時間や圧縮強度を石膏を添加することによって調整可能であり、合成ケイ酸カルシウムセメントが、細胞毒性を示さず、歯髄の細胞の増殖を阻害しない、細胞親和性を示したことから、我々の新たな合成ケイ酸カルシウム材料が覆髄材料として有望であることが示唆された。