Project/Area Number |
16K11640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Niigata University (2017-2018) Hyogo Medical University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Yoko 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60432457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻本 亜弓 (定兼) 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90756339)
堀井 宣秀 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, レジデント (00780818)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 咀嚼 / 味 / 香り / 風味 / 脳 / 内分泌 / ストレス / 脳血流 / 情動 / 脳機能イメージング / 高次脳機能 / 香 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known to increase cerebral blood flow by mastication.We have studied focusing on the relationship between food-induced emotions (pleasant / unpleasant) and the cerebral and general circulatory responses. Our research has revealed that eating delicious things has increased brain blood flow, and that endocrine regulation works to reduce stress. On the other hand, we sometimes eat something that is not delicious. Therefore, f-NIRS was used to measure the cerebral blood flow during chewing with delicious/undeliciou gum, and the comparison was done.As a result, differences in emotional stimuli during chewing appeared in the left prefrontal cortex .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
快情動というポジティブな動機は脳神経活動に有利に働く可能性は高い。一方で、咀嚼時の情動変化と脳神経活動をターゲットにした報告はない。また本申請課題の研究結果より、好きな食べ物または嫌いな食べ物を食事している際の皮質活動領域が特定する事ができ、食事をおいしく・楽しく食べることの生理的意義の一端を明らかにすることができた。また、快楽を伴う他の行動(ギャンブルや飲酒など)と咀嚼とは報酬系の働きが異なると報告されており、咀嚼に伴う情動変化を検討することは摂食行動にまつわるヒトの行動を理解するために有意義と考える。