Preparation of molecular heater hyperthermic device based on carbon nanotube and specific antibody complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Minoru  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10122780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 純  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10152208)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 複合体 / 体内動態 / 生体内動態 / 高分子被覆 / ラマン分析 / 抗体複合体 / 温熱療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon nanotubes have been explored as heat-delivery vehicles for thermal ablation of tumors. To use single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNT) as a “molecular heater” for hyperthermic therapy in cancer treatment, stable dispersibility and smart-targeting potential are necessary. The current study reports the dispersibility and exothermic properties with near-infrared (NIR) exposure for SWNT coated with a cross-linked polymer. The coated-SWNT showed stable dispersibility in PBS solution and exothermic potential with NIR exposure. Raman spectroscopy results revealed a coated-SWNT-derived Raman peak in mouse liver and spleen lysates for 7 days post-injection that disappeared by 14 days in all tissues (liver, spleen, heart, lung and kidney). These results suggested that the coated-SWNT did not accumulate in mouse organ tissues in the long-term. The results of this study demonstrate that the coated-SWNT is a useful platform for a “molecular heater” applicable to hyperthermic cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガンの温熱療法は生体に対する侵襲が少なく、外科療法や化学療法と併用することで治療効果の向上や治療期間の短縮が期待できる。このためには効率的な温熱発現が可能なデバイスの開発が不可欠である。本研究で検討した被覆カーボンナノチューブは体外からの近赤外線の照射によって発熱し、その温熱は制御可能である点が大きな利点である。さらに被覆高分子に官能基を導入し、ガンの特異抗体を共有結合した複合体とすれば、ターゲットのガン細胞に特異的に結合し、周囲の正常組織への熱障害を最小限にした状態での温熱療法ができる。そのための基盤プラットフォームとして、被覆カーボンナノチューブは有効なデバイスであることが明らかになった。