Study on practical application of innovative prevention and treatment method for old people's root caries by formation of fluorinated apatite film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akatsuka Ryo  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10586514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
厨川 常元  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (90170092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体材料学 / PJD法 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / フッ素化アパタイト / 生体安全性 / HA / FHA / 耐酸性試験 / 細胞毒性試験 / 安全性 / FHA粒子合成 / FHA成膜最適条件 / パウダージェットデポジション / 根面う蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create a thick hydroxyapatite (HA) film on the surface of a human tooth via a powder jet deposition (PJD) device for dental handpieces, and to examine the microstructural and mechanical properties of the FHA film. The FHA particles in the deposited film were densely packed, and the three-dimensional microstructure and the rough surface of the FHA film were unchanged after thermal cycling. There were also no significant differences in the hardness and the bonding strength between the FHA film before and after thermal cycling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果をもとに高齢者根面う蝕の長期的予防、再治療のないう蝕治療法が確立されれば、さらなる歯の残存率増加につながり、機能的・審美的に優れた口腔内環境を保つことでQOLの向上に寄与できるものと考えられる。患者の身体的・心理的・経済的負担は小さくなり、多くの患者にとって利益向上につながる手法である。さらに、今後ますます増加が予想される高齢者根面う蝕の発生を抑えることで、う蝕治療やそれに引き続く口腔外科治療、補綴治療を減少させ、歯科医療費の抑制に貢献できることが期待される。