Development of efficient and versatile method for inducing neuronal differentiation with temperature-controlled repeated thermal stimulation (TRTS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Tada-aki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50431606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 研太郎  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20633499)
野口 拓也  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20431893)
冨並 香菜子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10815351)
出江 紳一  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80176239)
金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
高木 敏行  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPC12細胞 / 神経細胞分化 / 温熱刺激 / サブクローニング / 骨形成タンパク質 / 神経成長因子 / N2A細胞 / SH-SY5Y細胞 / 再生医歯学 / 神経分化誘導 / 歯科医用工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurite formation is a phenomenon that enables functional formation and recovery of the nervous system. Previously, we found a method to induce neurite outgrowth of rat PC12 cells in a temperature-controlled repeated thermal stimulation (TRTS)-dependent manner using a heating plate capable of controlling the medium temperature. However, there is still room for improvement in this method, which induces neuronal differentiation. The purpose of this study is to investigate the versatility of TRTS, the molecular mechanism of differentiation induction, and to improve the differentiation rate. Analysis using signal inhibitors and next-generation sequencing suggested the signaling molecules and signaling pathways that are involved in TRTS-induced neurite formation and in improving the neuronal differentiation rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、温度制御式反復温熱刺激(TRTS)の汎用性や分化率を向上させる方法について、一定の知見を得た。またTRTSによる神経分化モデル・PC12細胞における神経突起伸長に必要なシグナル伝達分子やシグナル経路が示唆された。TRTSによりPC12細胞において発現量が上昇もしくは低下する遺伝子についても知見を新たに得た。
これらの研究成果は、PC12細胞のTRTS依存的神経突起伸長作用を裏打ちする機序やその標的シグナル分子のさらなる解明に道を開くものである。今後、TRTSの様な、プログラムにより精密に温度が制御可能な、マイルドで非侵襲的な温度刺激を用いた温熱療法の再生医学への応用が期待される。