Next-generation research for regenerative medicine to elucidate the biological similarities and differences of the intraoral neural crest-derived cells from distinct sites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Abe Shigehiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00510364)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顎口腔組織 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 神経堤幹細胞 / 分化 / 歯乳頭幹細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 口腔粘膜幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / Neurosphere法 / 神経堤 / 根尖部歯髄 / 歯根膜 / 口腔粘膜 / 硬組織再生 / 再生歯学 / スフェアー培養 / 口腔組織幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral and Maxillofacial tissue-derived stem cells have the capability of the neural crest stem cells. These stem cells have the same stemness characteristics. However, it is suggested that the capability of multilineage differentiation differ at the collection site. Apical papilla (AP), periodontal ligament (PDL) and oral mucosa (OM) were collected from the same patients. These tissue-derived cells were obtained from each tissue. Then, stem cell biological analyses were investigated. The neural crest stem cell markers and neural crest-related markers were confirmed in AP, PDL and OM tissues. As a result of candidate markers and surface marker analyses of each tissue-derived cell, it showed almost the same phenotype. Sphere-forming cells expressed stem cell markers and had the ability to differentiate into neural crest cell lineages. While OM cells had a higher adipogenic differentiation, AP and PDL cells exhibited a higher osteogenic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれは、顎口腔領域の幹細胞の代表である歯乳頭、歯根膜および口腔粘膜間質由来幹細胞の幹細胞特性に関して検討した。その結果、大部分の幹細胞特性は、共通しているのにもかかわらず、分化能などに違いがあることを、同一患者、同一部位、同一時期に3つの組織を採取することにより個体差を最小限に比較することができた。本研究から、神経堤由来の幹細胞には採取部位によって、目的の再生しやすい組織が異なることを見出した。個々の幹細胞にはその有用性には部位特異的な特徴を有しており目的とする再生組織を考慮し、どの組織幹細胞を用いるのかを検討する必要があると思われる。