Establishment of new adhesive system combined with hard tissue regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Otake Shiho  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50549946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 浩佑  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00507767)
吉田 恵一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60240280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords象牙質 / 接着 / 歯科材料 / 炭酸アパタイト / プライマー / 引張接着強さ / 歯冠修復材料 / 歯科用接着材 / サンドブラスト / マイクロテンサイル / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 炭酸含有アパタイト / ナノ / 表面電荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish new techniques for the creation of biomaterials and surface modification that improve the long-term prognosis of the dental prosthesis for dental caries treatment. We have developed a carbonate ion-containing apatite similar to human dentin. In addition, the surface modification of the composite resin block by sandblasting was recommended to be done immediately before the bonding operation in order to obtain a reliable adhesive strength of the prosthesis. In addition, the composite of Polyetheretherketone and SiO2 was fabricated to enhance adhesive bonding strength between the composite materials and adhesive cements. The adhesive strength increased with a SiO2 content of 40 wt%. These results may suggest the reliable dental treatment methods for dental caries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い審美性や金属アレルギーの心配がないことよりメタルフリー修復が行われてきており複雑な加工,成形が可能となった各種歯科用CAD/CAM材料が歯科において導入されてきている.しかしこれらの材料は化学的にも安定した材料でありその高い安定性により接着については困難な状態であるが,これらの歯科材料を臨床において使用するためには確実な接着が求められる.本研究においてCAD/CAM用レジンブロック,PEEK,新規加圧成形型セラミックスについて更なる有効な接着システム,または表面処理条件を解明した事により,臨床においてより確実な接着操作が可能となり,学術的にも社会的にも有意義な研究成果をあげることとなった.