Induction of novel antioxidant capability on titanium implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30359674)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化 / 骨芽細胞 / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the relationship between the surface of biomaterials and cells, there are few studies that have evaluated the affinity of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS). The primary purpose of this study was to evaluate the biocompatibility of titanium implants from ROS. As a result, it was shown that ROS was also generated in the cells cultured on ordinary titanium implant. If this ROS is excessively generated, it becomes an oxidative stress and reduces the bone formation ability, so it is necessary to develop a titanium treatment method that is less stressful to cells. Past chemical analysis of the titanium surface revealed that many organic molecules were detected from implant surfaces. The present study also proved that the removal of this organic substance made titanium more biocompatible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタンは元々生体親和性の高い材料であることが知られているが、実際の骨-チタン接触率は、長期の治癒時間を待っても30-60%程度であることが報告されており、この生体の反応に幅があることについての要因を提示した研究は少ない。本研究はまずチタンの生体親和性の新しい評価方法を提案した。加えて、チタン表面の有機物を除去することにより、骨芽細胞内の活性酸素種の発生が低下することを示し、骨形成能が増加することを示した。この結果は、インプラント表面の性能を、現状よりも向上させられる可能性があることを示唆しており、今後他の物理化学的因子を検討することで、表面処理方法の最適化への発展に寄与できると考えられる。