Autologous graft using adipose-derived stem cells and monocyte-macrophage lineages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Hidemi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30451967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 真司  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50323689)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 単球-マクロファージ系 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / 骨芽細胞分化誘導 / 頬脂肪体由来ASC / 脂肪由来幹細胞(ASC) / 頬脂肪体 / ASC / ビスフォスフォネート / 立体培養 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue regeneration with autologous somatic stem cells has attracted attention as one of the regenerative therapy. Adipose tissue can be harvested by low invasive procedure because of its location. Moreover, adipose tissue includes 500 to 1000 times of stem cells than bone marrow. In this study, we focused on adipose-derived stem cells (ASC) as a source of somatic stem cells, and evaluated its differentiatin potential for osteoblastic cells by three-dimentional culture and/or co-culture with monocyte-macrophage lineages. We further evaluated the effect of bisphosphonates for osteogenesis of ASC and other stem cells harvested from oral cavity and bone marrow stem cells. Furthermore, we compared the characteristics and proliferation/differentiation ability between ASCs isolated from abdominal fat tissue and buccal fat pad. Our results suggested that ASCs isolated from buccal fat pad has a possibility to generate a novel autologous tissue graft by using monocyte-macrophage lineages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体性幹細胞は様々な組織に潜在的に含まれているが、特に脂肪由来由来幹細胞は上皮直下の脂肪組織中に存在しており、採取が低侵襲であることと、幹細胞の含有量が骨髄に比較して約 1000 倍であることから注目されている。また、自己の組織であることと、遺伝子導入を必要としない点にもメリットがあると考えられている。我々は脂肪組織の採取部位によってその中に含まれる脂肪由来幹細胞の性質が異なることを確認した。また、単球-マクロファージ系と共存することや、ビスフォスフォネート製剤の添加により、骨芽細胞分化が促進されることも明らかにした。これらの方法が確立できれば、低侵襲に採取可能な自己組織移植材として使用できる。