Intraosseous Changes in Next-Generation Bioabsorbable Hydroxyapatite Surface-Coated Magnesium Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NOZOE Etsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (40208351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣本 祥子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (00343880)
花田 幸太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (00357790)
岐部 俊郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50635480)
久米 健一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60650067)
嶋 香織  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10343526)
西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体吸収性材料 / マグネシウム / 生体吸収材料 / ハイドロキシアパタイト被膜 / 骨接合材料 / 骨増生材料 / 生体材料 / マグネシウム合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a new osteosynthesis device using bioabsorbable magnesium (Mg) metals. Specifically, we aimed to identify Mg metals that are suitable for osteosynthesis, including those with hydroxyapatite (HA) coatings. In this study, five types of Mg metals with and without HA coating, with a diameter of 1.5 mm and a length of 4 mm, were implanted in the left and right femur of mice. The mice were sequentially euthanized at four time points. The mice were evaluated before euthanasia using plain X-ray time-dependent observations, and the non-demineralized metal samples were collected for analysis using micro computed tomography and toluidine blue staining.
The results showed that the corrosion absorption process was remarkably different among different types of Mg metal samples. Moreover, the presence of an HA coating suppressed the generation of hydrogen gas at the initial stage of implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体吸収材料は生体内に留置した材料の摘出が不要となることが最大の利点であり、口腔顎顔面領域でもその開発が望まれる。
本研究では、Mg金属の生体吸収性を有する骨接合材料開発を目指して、5種類のMg金属をラット大腿骨に埋入し骨内変化を観察するとともに、Mg金属の腐食・吸収に際しての水素ガス発生のコントロールを期待してHA被膜の効果を観察した。本研究結果により、Mg金属にHA被膜コーティングすることで、早期のMg金属の腐食を抑制できる可能性が見いだされ、現在使用されている高分子性生体吸収性材料に代わりうる次世代のデバイス開発につながるものと思われる。