Project/Area Number |
16K11652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 利明 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (60381183)
瀬名 浩太郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60701117)
Research Collaborator |
Richard Miron
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生 / シグナル分子 / 物理刺激 / 足場材 / 組織工学アプローチ / 超音波パルス波 / 歯周組織再生療法 / 再生歯学 / In situ 組織工学アプローチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontitis is a globally prevalent inflammatory disease that causes destruction of periodontal tissues. In the past 4 decades, a variety of procedures, including bone grafting, guided tissue regeneration, and the use of growth factors (GFs) have been performed either alone or in combination to accomplish periodontal regeneration. More recently, tissue engineering technologies using scaffolds, GFs and cells have been reported for regenerative medicine. However, all current approaches have been shown to have variable outcomes and limitations. To obtain favorable periodontal healing, there is an ongoing need to develop more reasonable therapeutics based on self-repair capacity in injured periodontal defects where the progenitor/stem cells from neighboring tissues can be recruited for in situ periodontal regeneration. Thus, a novel periodontal regenerative therapy using rhBMP9, bone perforation, and low-intensity pulsed ultrasound that avoid cell transplantation was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周炎は歯周組織の破壊や歯の喪失をきたす世界的に広く蔓延する細菌感染症である。これまで歯周組織の再生を目的に骨移植術、組織再生誘導法、生理活性物質の利用、これらの併用といった様々な治療法が実践されている。近年は体外からの細胞移植が試みられている。しかしこれらのアプローチによりもたらされる結果はばらつきが大きく、その限界も指摘されている。そこで今回、体外から細胞導入を行わず歯周組織欠損「その場:in situ」内で、新たな生理活性物質、欠損形態の改変、微弱な超音波パルス波等を用い宿主由来の前駆細胞/幹細胞を効率的に活性化し自己修復能を引き出すことで安全かつ効率的な骨、歯周組織再生療法を開発した。