Establishment of cell therapy for periodontitis accompanied by tissue regeneration utilizing anti-inflammatory peptide secreted by mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chosa Naoyuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80326694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 佑  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90453331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 歯周炎 / 炎症抑制 / 炎症 / 炎症性骨吸収 / SCRG1 / CCL22 / マクロファージ / 歯周組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) play an important role not only in tissue regeneration but also in immune suppression. However, the molecular mechanism of immunosuppression is unknown. In this study, the function of cytokine-like peptide SCRG1 secreted by MSCs accumulated at the site of inflammation was analyzed. We have previously reported that SCRG1 maintains stemness in MSCs through autocrine activity. Here, we elucidated the molecular mechanism by which SCRG1 suppresses inflammation by paracrine activity on macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近になって間葉系幹細胞(MSC)には多分化能以外にも炎症抑制作用,免疫抑制作用,損傷組織へのホーミングなど様々な能力を有することが明らかになっている.特にMSCが産生・分泌する様々なサイトカインやケモカインがこれらの作用を制御すると考えられている.本研究で明らかとなったMSC由来サイトカイン様ペプチドSCRG1がマクロファージの性状や遺伝子発現に及ぼす影響,さらには特異的な走化性獲得の発見は意義が高く,炎症抑制と組織再生を両立する治療法の確立へと発展させることができる.今後はMSCの性質や能力を利用した細胞治療への応用が期待される.