| Project/Area Number |
16K11656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Takazumi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (80348771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 種昭 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00227745)
森川 暁 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00424169)
馬渕 洋 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50424172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 歯髄幹細胞 / 顎骨壊死 / フローサイトメトリー / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the efficacy of dental pulp stem cell transplantation for the prevention and treatment of bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw. We previously identified isolation markers of human dental pulp stem cells and reported that purified dental pulp stem cells by flow cytometry show high proliferation and osteogenic potential. In the present study, it was suggested that transplantation of purified dental pulp stem cells into immunodeficient mice after taking bisphosphonate and tooth extraction has the ability to prevent osteonecrosis of the jaw.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ビスフォスフォネート製剤等の骨吸収抑制薬により顎骨壊死を生じることが報告されている。抜歯が発症リスク因子とされ、骨吸収抑制薬投与前の抜歯と口腔ケアが重要と考えられているが、実際には投与後に抜歯を必要とする機会は少なくなく、顎骨壊死予防の有効な手段の確立が望まれる。また、顎骨壊死を生じた際には外科的に顎骨切除を行うことがあり、切除部の再生療法の開発が望まれる。本研究では、予期的に分離したLNGFR(Low+)THY-1(High+)DPSCをビスフォスフォネート関連顎骨壊死(BRONJ)モデルマウスに移植し、抜歯後の顎骨壊死予防への有効性を評価した。