Consideration of inclined dental implants placement in the edentulous posterior mandible stereolithography model and using FEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Noboru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80177831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 裕二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
大澤 淡紅子 (奥山淡紅子)  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90585788)
磯部 明夫  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30635082)
大森 美由紀  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (20756291)
岡田 征彦  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (50756161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント / 傾斜埋入 / 応力解析 / ストレインゲージ法 / インプラント傾斜埋入 / 荷重負荷試験 / 三次元有限要素解析 / 光造形顎堤モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the biomechanical effects of inclined placement on the peri-implant bone in edentulous posterior mandibles by comparative investigation using FEA and model experimentation with strain gauges.Three implants were embedded in an artificial mandible in the parts corresponding to the first premolar, the second premolar, and the first molar. In one model, the implants were placed in a straight line; in the other two, the implants in the parts corresponding to the second premolar and the first molar were inclined each by a 10°, 20°, increment to the lingual side. Both experimental and FEA models suffered the least compressed displacement during central loading in all placements. The greatest stress and compressive strain was on the load side in all types of placements. Inclined placement may not necessarily be more biomechanically effective than straight placement in edentulous posterior mandibles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科インプラントは口腔のみならず,全身の健康の向上と維持に大きく貢献している。インプラントの長期的な安定のためには, 適切なインプラント配置が重要である。本研究において下顎臼歯部欠損に複数のインプラントを埋入する際の配置に関して検討した。傾斜埋入を行うことによる力学解析を行い,生体力学的にはストレートに配置した場合と比較して傾斜埋入が必ずしも有効でないことが示唆された。臨床的には顎骨の形態を十分考慮した上で埋入方向を決定する事が長期的な安定につながると考えられる。