Elucidation of the relationship between corrosion and dissolution behavior of titanium implants due to peri-implantitis and fluorine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidetoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50424578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 陽子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10392408)
米山 勇哉  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (10759799)
村田 拓也  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (40617718)
近津 大地  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30343122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / チタン / フッ素 / 歯科インプラント / 歯学 / 歯科インプラント学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect on the tissues around dental implants by implanting dental implants in Beagle dogs and causing peri-implantitis.The relationship between the elution of titanium and the corrosion elution behavior of titanium compounds in the surrounding bones and tissues inflamed and the relationship with fluorine was investigated.
As a result, in peri-implantitis, the amount of bone resorption in the peri-implant bone in the fluoride-administered group was significantly higher than that in the non-fluorine-administered group, and the same result was obtained in the bone volume measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント周囲炎は、周囲歯肉の炎症や周囲骨の吸収による審美障害やQOLの低下につながり、最も重大な合併症として認知されている。しかし、インプラント周囲炎に対する治療法は確立していないのが現状であり、インプラント周囲炎の発症を防ぐことが重要だと考えられている。
われわれは、インプラント周囲炎の骨吸収に対してフッ素投与なしと比較しフッ素投与ありにおいて骨吸収量が多いことを確認した。このことによりフッ素がインプラント周囲炎における骨吸収に悪影響を与えていることが示唆された。