Does contribute the super hydrophilic treatment to soft tissue adhesion?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yoshinari Masao  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (10085839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔インプラント / 生物学的封鎖 / 超親水性処理 / ラミニン332 / 水晶発振子マイクロバランス(QCM) / X線光電子分光分析(XPS) / QCM / XPS / タンパク質吸着 / 上皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / インプラント / 軟組織接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superhydrophilic surface modification is reported to enhance the adsorption of the proteins to titanium. This study aimed to evaluate the binding behavior of LN332 on the surface-modified Ti with superhydrophilicity, In addition, the mechanism of enhancing adsorption of LN332 is considered by the surface analyses. The atmospheric-pressure plasma treatment (Ti-Plasma) and ultraviolet treatment (Ti-UV) as a superhydrophilic treatment were performed to the titanium sensor that was designed for quartz crystal microbalance (QCM-D) apparatus. Untreated gold (Au-Air) or titanium sensor (Ti-Air) were used as a control. Adsorption properties of LN332 were assessed using a QCM-D method. In addition, surface characteristics with X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and SEM observation are performed using LN332-adsrobed specimens.The results suggested that the superhydrophilic modifications may promote the adhesion of LN332 to titanium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔インプラントに対する低温大気圧プラズマ処理は、処理時間が10秒程度と短時間で超親水性を付与することができ、インプラント表面への上皮接着能や上皮下結合組織接着能を向上させ、ひいてはインプラント周囲上皮の下方増殖および細菌の侵入を抑制する生物学的閉鎖を達成できる可能性があることが示唆される。