Regeneration medicine of inferior alveolar nerve using differentiated neural cells derived from buccal fat pad stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA AKIRA  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (60267268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 義英  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20287775)
石川 博  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 客員教授 (30089784)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒト頬脂肪体組織由来幹細胞 / 神経分化誘導細胞 / 神経分化誘導培養上清 / 下歯槽神経再生 / アテロコラーゲンビーズ / ヒト頬脂肪体由来幹細胞 / 培養上清 / 再生歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to develop nerve regeneration therapy for inferior alveolar nerve disorder using the neural cells differentiated from human buccal fat pad stem cells.
We demonstrated that human buccal fat pad stem cells differentiated into neurons. Cell beads was prepared using neural cells induced from human buccal fat pad stem cells. We cut the inferior alveolar nerve in the mandibular canal, transplanted cell beads into the cut-off portion. After transplantation of cell beads, ganglion-like cells were observed in the transplanted area. In addition, the conditioned medium at the time of inducing nerve differentiation was collected and intraperitoneally administered to rats with ligation of the inferior alveolar nerve, but no significant difference was observed from the non-administered group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下顎骨を対象とする各種手術において、術後合併症として高頻度に発症する下歯槽神経麻痺・知覚鈍麻は、患者に摂食・構音時の障害や心理的負担を強いることになり、早期の対応が求められる。神経再生の研究としては、iPS細胞を細胞源とした検討や移植細胞の血液神経関門、移植部への神経細胞の定着などの問題から臨床応用は困難とされる。本研究では、感染、免疫、倫理的に問題のない自己細胞を用いて安心して行える治療を検討するため、ヒト頬脂肪体由来幹細胞より分化誘導した神経系細胞を細胞源とした下歯槽神経損傷、麻痺の改善を目的とする神経再生賦活を試みた。臨床応用が可能になれば、根本的治療として大きな意義をもつ。